Australia Day awards

Australia day flags

Nominations for 2022 Australia Day awards are now open, to close at 5pm on Friday, 3 December 2021.

Australia Day Awards reward and recognise individuals that have made a noteworthy contribution during the current year, and/or give an outstanding service over a number of years, to a local community over and above normal employment duties. 

Recipients must be a resident of Campaspe Shire and one whose achievements in service for others has had a significant influence in the local community or has made an outstanding achievement in an appropriate field of endeavour.

Every year, Australia Day Award winners are selected from each of the shire’s five regions:

  • Echuca & district
  • Kyabram & district
  • Rochester & district
  • Rushworth & district
  • Tongala & district

Three categories are available, with eligibility criteria and selection criteria detailed below:

Citizen of the Year

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for the Citizen of the Year Award, nominees must:

  • Be an Australian citizen;
  • Be a resident of Campaspe Shire Council;
  • Be 25 years of age or older on 1 January of the year the award is given;
  • Not have received the same award previously;
  • Not be a current sitting Campaspe Shire Councillor, nor have been in the past two years;
  • Not be nominated by a staff member or Councillor of Campaspe Shire;
  • Not to be nominated by a member of the selection panel; and
  • All applications must have a supporting referee.

Selection criteria

When considering nominations for this award, the selection panel shall have regard to the following criteria:

  • Has made an outstanding contribution to the community;
  • Has been an inspiration / role model to the community;
  • Has shown achievements in community activities, academic, sporting, personal, cultural, environmental and/ or social responsibility; and
  • Has demonstrated a commitment to enhancing the welfare and wellbeing of the community, which has benefits to others. 

Young Citizen of the Year

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for the Young Citizen of the Year Award, nominees must:

  • Be an Australian citizen;
  • Be a resident of Campaspe Shire Council;
  • Be 25 years of age or younger on 1 January of the year the award is given;
  • Not have received the same award previously;
  • Not be a current sitting Campaspe Shire Councillor, nor have been in the past two years;
  • Not be nominated by a staff member or Councillor of Campaspe Shire;
  • Not to be nominated by a member of the selection panel; and
  • All applications must have a supporting referee.

Selection criteria

When considering nominations for this award, the selection panel shall have regard to the following criteria:

  • Has made an outstanding contribution to the community;
  • Has been an inspiration / role model to the community;
  • Has shown achievements in community activities, academic, sporting, personal, cultural, environmental and/ or social responsibility; and
  • Has demonstrated a commitment to enhancing the welfare and wellbeing of the community, which has benefits to others. 

Community Group of the Year

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for the Community Group of the Year Award, nominees must:

  • Be a not-for-profit organisation that provides opportunities for the community to participate and contribute to the social, economic and cultural life;
  • Bring recognition and credit to the community through a cultural, environmental or sporting achievement within the Campaspe Shire;
  • Not be nominated by a staff member or Councillor of Campaspe Shire;
  • Not has received the award previously; and
  • All applications must have a supporting referee.

Selection criteria

When considering nominations for this award, the selection panel shall have regard to the following criteria:

  • The group's service and benefit to the community;
  • The group's significant involvement of volunteers and empowerment of the community; and
  • The group's reflection on the community values and contribution to the diversity of the community.

 

How to complete your nomination

Nominations must be submitted online, see online link below.

The answer to the question, ‘Why are you nominating this person / group?” requires a minimum of 100 words and maximum of 500 words. Include as much detail as you can as this forms the majority of the material to be assessed by the judging panel.

Additional details can be uploaded in a separate document along with details / copies of any other awards or supporting documents (ie. photos, newspaper or magazine articles about the nominee and their achievements).

Failure to provide complete information may result in the nomination not being considered. 

Selection process

Following the close of nominations, the area Australia Day Awards Selection Panel will score nominations based on the Selection Criteria.

Winners of the local area awards will then be judged to select an overall Shire Award winner in each category.

In the result of a tied vote for the overall Shire Award winners, the Mayor will have the final decision.

The decision of the Australia Day Awards Selection Panel is final, and no additional correspondence will be entered in to. 

Online application

Your online application form is available at links below:

Echuca & District (includes areas of Bamawm Extension, Echuca (south, east and west), Gunbower, Kotta, Patho, Torrumbarry)

Kyabram & District (includes areas of Kyabram, Lancaster, Wyuna)

Rochester & District (includes areas of Ballendella, Bamawm, Diggora West, Lockington, Nanneella, Rochester, Strathallan, Tennyson)

Rushworth & District (includes areas of Corop, Colbinabbin, Girgarre, Rushworth, Stanhope, Toolleen)

Tongala & District (includes areas of Koyuga, Kyvalley, Tongala)

Award ceremony

Award recipients are announced on Australia Day at Australia Day Events across the shire.

All nominees and nominators will be invited to attend the award announcements on 26 January 2022.

Assistance

If you require assistance in putting your nomination together, please contact your local area committee member:

Echuca & District  Teresa Carlson 0407 433 321
Kyabram & District  John Martin 0417 532 645
Rochester & District  Heather Watson 0439 842 177
Tongala & District  Mitchell Kelsey 0439 367 381
Rushworth & District  Mary Beck 0407 456 734