Past councillors

When Campaspe Shire Council was formed in November 1994, commissioners Doug Crow, Jeanette Powell and Victor Hamit were appointed by the State Government to oversee the newly created municipality.

In March 1997, Campaspe returned to a democratically elected Council with seven Councillors to represent the interests of residents located both within urban and rural areas.

1997 election

March (1997 to 2000)

  • Cr Mary Bowman, Kyabram Ward (Mayor 1997 to 1998)
  • Cr Cathie Halliday, Echuca Ward (Mayor 1999 to 2000)
  • Cr Murray McDonald, Central Ward
  • Cr Neil Repacholi, Eastern Ward
  • Cr Marion Riley, Southern Ward (elected at a by-election held October 1999, following the death of Cr Noel Tuohey in August 1999)
  • Cr Greg Toll, Western Ward (Mayor 1998 to 1999) 
  • Cr Noel Tuohey, Southern Ward 
  • Cr Peter Williams, Echuca Ward 

2000 election

March (2000 to 2003)

  • Cr John Elborough, Kyabram Ward (Mayor 2002 to 2003) 
  • Cr Cathie Halliday, Echuca Ward 
  • Cr Murray McDonald, Central Ward
  • Cr Neil Repacholi, Eastern Ward (Mayor 2000 to 2001)
  • Cr Marion Riley, Southern Ward
  • Cr Greg Toll, Western Ward
  • Cr Peter Williams, Echuca Ward (Mayor 2001 to 2002)

2003 election

March (March 2003 to November 2005) 

  • Cr John Elborough, Kyabram Ward
  • Cr Judi Lawler, Echuca Ward (Mayor December 2004 to November 2005)
  • Cr Murray McDonald, Central Ward (Mayor 2003 to 2004)
  • Cr Neil Repacholi, Deakin Ward (Mayor March 2004 to December 2004)
  • Cr Marion Riley, Waranga Ward
  • Cr Greg Toll, Western Ward
  • Cr Peter Wiliams, Echuca Ward

2005 election

November (2005 to 2008)

  • Cr John Elborough, Kyabram Ward (Mayor 2006 to 2008)
  • Cr Judi Lawler, Echuca Ward (Mayor 2005 to 2006)
  • Cr Murray McDonald, Central Ward
  • Cr Ian Maddison, Western Ward
  • Cr Neil Repacholi, Deakin Ward
  • Cr Marion Riley, Waranga Ward
  • Cr Kevin Simpson, Echuca Ward

2008 election

November (2008 to 2012)

  • Cr Carol Howell, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Judith O'Farrell, Echuca Ward
  • Cr Frank Oliver, Rochester Ward
  • Cr Neil Pankhurst, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Neil Repacholi, Kyabram Deakin Ward (Mayor 2010 to 2011)
  • Cr Marion Riley, Waranga Ward
  • Cr Kevin Simpson, Echuca Ward (Mayor 2011 to 2012)
  • Cr Greg Toll, Western Ward
  • Cr Peter Williams, Echuca Ward (Mayor 2008 to 2010)

2012 election

November (2012 to 2016)

  • Cr Emma Bradbury, Echuca Ward
  • Cr Rocchina D'Angelo, Kyabram Deakin Ward (elected on count-back September 2013, resigned December 2014)
  • Cr Robert Danieli, Kyabram Deakin Ward (resigned August 2013)
  • Cr Carol Howell, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Paul Jarman, Echuca Ward
  • Cr Ian Maddison, Echuca Ward (Mayor 2012 to 2014)
  • Cr Neil Pankhurst, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Greg Toll, Western Ward
  • Cr Adrian Weston, Waranga Ward
  • Cr Leigh Wilson, Rochester Ward (Mayor 2014 to 2016)
  • Cr John Zobec, Kyabram Deakin Ward (elected on count-back January 2015)

2016 election

November (2016 to 2020)

  • Cr Daniel Mackrell, Echuca Ward 
  • Cr Kristen Munro, Echuca Ward
  • Cr Vicki Neele, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Neil Pankhurst, Kyabram Deakin Ward
  • Cr Leanne Pentreath, Western Ward
  • Cr Annie Vickers, Echuca Ward
  • Cr Leigh Wilson, Rochester Ward
  • Cr Adrian Weston, Waranga Ward (Mayor 2016 to 2020)
  • Cr John Zobec, Kyabram Deakin Ward

2020 election

Refer to webpage about our current Councillors.